Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DAG Configuration in Vmware

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi

We have 2 sites, one being HQ where all users are, and a DR site where no users reside.

On the DR site we have a set of servers doing DFS and DAG for backup purposes.

I know that in traditional DAG, a seperate replication network is best practise - the main reason I can think of is so replication traffic does not have to contend with other data.

In our VM Setup we do not really have capacity for installing any extra physical nics, therefore I was wondering what the pitfalls where of utilising other nics for this purpose.

In each of our servers we have 4 NICS - 2 for client facing data, 1 for VM Management traffic, and 1 for VMotion.

What kind of problems could we possible face by using the VMotion network, or the VM Management network?
0
Comment
Question by:bikerhong
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39211184
What sort of traffic flows are you expecting? If you want to split the traffic then you could just put another virtual NIC in place and then run it over the same physical NICs as the client data.

If you are going to run VM traffic over the VMotion or VM Management network then I don't see any point in designing them to be seperate anyway. The VM Management network is low traffic in most cases, so could easily go alongside other traffic.

From a technical point of view, I would see no problem with using the VM Management network, but without fully understanding your reasons for that design it is hard to say if it would be a problem for anything else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 39211228
We deliberately split up the VM Management, Vmotion and client facing data traffic into sepepate nics as thats how we read it should be done as best practice.

For instance VMotion traffic can saturate the link to a point where VM Management traffic may not get through and possibly cause issues (that's how we interpreted it anyway)

If the VM Management traffic is generally low and can easily handle the DAG replication traffic then great. I'm thinking along the same lines with the VMotion network, as we dont even VMotion that often so in essence that should be pretty uncontended 99% of the time.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cdjc
cdjc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39211759
If you're going to choose between Management and VMotion networks, then pick the VMotion one.

If you use the Management network, and you have a lot of replication traffic happening, it can be enough to cause your hosts to lose connection to their vCenter Server.
0