Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i lost header format for the report

Posted on 2013-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-22
i copied format of one report , and start using my adjustment
but by luck , i lost the format of the header (rectangable with titles )
i would like to re_build its canvas with my own , step by step
any one could help me to re_build my report (formatting the canvas only )
or , if there is any video learning how to build or adjust the header / footer
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39212289
do you have an image or example of what you are looking for?

& how are you executing the sql query for this report?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39212328
What reporting tool?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39212554
it is report builder 6 i
yes , here is a sample report
look at the remarks no : 1 & 2 , the header not fit with the body
i tried alot to adjust it but not done
also look no : 3 , the edges
also look at the decimal places in the first column right , it is very close to the line
also , the rectangle not displayed in the next pages , only in the next page
Rep.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 39429932
Reports Builder6i was not one of Oracle's best products.  It sometimes supports the actions you would expect in a GUI tool: drag and drop, copy and paste, etc.  But, in many cases Reports6i either doesn't support what you want to do, or it gets confused (or corrupted).

My recommendation when working in Reports6i is to do a "Save as" freqently when you are making changes in it, especially when those changes are to the layout.  Change the file name slightly each time (maybe by adding a sequential number to the end of the file name).  That way, when you encounter a problem, at least you don't lose a whole series of changes.  You should be able then to go back to a version you had saved just a few minutes earlier, and carefully try the changes again, maybe just one at a time in between "Save as" steps.

Once a report though has lost something, it can be very difficult or impossible to get it back.  Your best option may be to go back to the original one you had copied and try making your changes again, but now doing a "Save as" after each small layout change or two.
0