Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access What is the best way to update form data for multiple users?

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I have a shared split database on the network (database is on the network and front end on the workstations).

What is the best method for updating, I.E.
One user inputs his work load for the week and the boss is waiting to see it on his workstation without any interaction with the program (closing and opening the app or refresh button).

My solution is to requery every 10 min. utilizing on timer & timer interval.

Is there a better method? -Is it possible to send a requery to the boss (or all users) only when a user inputs workload (projects to work on for the week)?
0
Comment
Question by:DJPr0
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39210628
Access databases don't have any sort of "trigger" mechanism, like server databases, so there's no way for Access to respond to data manipulations at the db level. The best you can do is what you're doing now - refresh/requery as needed.

he boss is waiting to see it on his workstation without any interaction
That's just plain ridiculous, but I've dealt with users like this. Clicking a button takes a few seconds (at best), and is the best way to manage these sorts of things. Automating refreshes and such put a burden on the system and can degrade performance. It's far, far better to convince them to click the button to refresh than it is to try and automate this process.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 600 total points
ID: 39210796
The other mechanism that I have uses is to set a flag (yes/no) field in a table in the database, then rather than running the requery every 10 minutes, you can use a timer event to check the status of that flag every minute or more, and only do the requery when the flag is set.  Also, don't forget to reset the flag.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 39211467
Thanks!
0