Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audit if a user copies a file from Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Dear Expert,

My company is using Windows 2003 Server (Standard Edition) as the file server, any method or third party software that can log or audit who has copied server files to users local HDD or USB device ?


Thanks so much !


Best Regards,
Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick3388
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210997
Hi.

At the server, you can audit when the file is being read, that does not tell you if it's being copied or just opened. So you would need to do that at the client. But I am afraid that unless your clients are on windows 8, there is no way. Win8 knows something new:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849638.aspx
Quote: "Audit removable storage devices - Many organizations are concerned about sensitive data being copied onto removable storage devices that are not controlled by their IT departments. Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 do not support auditing removable storage devices. As a result, enterprises lose the visibility of who accessed sensitive data after it has been copied to a removable storage device. "
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39213970
what OS runs on the clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick3388
ID: 39215076
Clients are usually using Windows 7 and XP
0