[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Access denied opening files on flash or CD drive

Posted on 2013-05-31
13
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a user that can't access files on either his thumb drive or CD ROM You are able to see all the files within the drive, but once he double clicks to open a PDF or Excel file, it is showing an error of "access denied". This is also happening with his CD/DVD drive as well. He put's the flash drive on another computer and has no problem opening any of the files. The computer is a Dell Latitude E6510 running Windows 7 Pro. Any help in this would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Robbie Nelson
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210678
The PC might be blocked by a GPO or a third party program. GPOs can deny access to files on thumb drives or similar for security or company compliance. Third party programs (such as AntiVirus with added on features - Trend and Kaspersky have these features) or specific programs can do that too.
Is the PC member of a domain? If yes, can you run GPRESULT or RSoP in order to see which GPOs are applied?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robbie Nelson
ID: 39210698
Thanks for the quick post strivoli. User is not a member of a domain, and no group policies have been set up. Antivirus is F-Secure which other users have as well, and they have no problem accessing data on cd or thumb drive.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39210717
Sorry to be so specific: I didn't ask if the User is member of a Domain, I asked if the PC is member of a Domain. You might have a PC member of a Domain used by a local User (which is not a member of a Domain).
Please let me know if the PC is member of a Domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39210720
There could still be a local security policy in effect.  Do other users on the laptop have the same problem?  Can a user log in as an administrator (not a member of the Users group) and verify the problem persists?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39210722
Furthermore, F-Secure might have been set to block on that specific PC and not on others.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39210738
F-Secure products allow blocking access to thumb drives and similar. Can you post software name (product) and version? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robbie Nelson
ID: 39210748
paulmacd - He is the only user of that laptop and has full administrator rights, although I will add a dummy user and see if the problem persists.

strivoli - Same f-secure policies are set up for that user as other users with workstations/laptops with no problem accessing files on flash/cd drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robbie Nelson
ID: 39210756
stivoli, I will turn off f-secure and test again. will let you know what I come up with along with the version. Also, the PC is not a member of the domain as well. Set up as a Workgroup. He is a single user in my Atlanta location.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39210782
Start Windows in Safe Mode (F6 while booting) and try accessing a CD. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39212487
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robbie Nelson
ID: 39226214
I am waiting for the user to get back from his travel to try the reccommended solutions. Will post back today or tomorrow on his return.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Robbie Nelson
ID: 39237997
He was part of the domain - unknown to me. Removed from domain, and flash drive and CD files are now accessible.
Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39240242
You are welcome. Have a nice day!
0