Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook .OST files lock ups the network.

Posted on 2013-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-08
I have an issue and wanted to know if anyone else has experienced this. When our systems are migrated from XP to Windows 7. The user launches Outlook for the first time. It downloads their Outlook .OST files. But it seems to be killing the network to the point where it's not operational.

Has anyone else experienced this? Anyone know why this is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonySmithMCP
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39210686
Why should the OST be downloaded? The OST is local, no need to download any OST.
If the OST is downloaded than your scenario is quite unusual, please explain it.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210715
Are the .OST files large?  Is the file server they're stored on capable?  How fast is the network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AnthonySmithMCP
ID: 39210724
Im sorry I should have said "downloaded". I'm not an Exschange admin so i dont know what happends on the Exchange end. When the user launches Outlook for the first time, it starts to setup the mailbox. I guess it "downloading" their mailbox (i thought this was the .ost). When it does that it kills the network.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39210726
@strivoli maybe he means that Outlook is creating the OST files by downloading all the user's emails?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39210750
The first time a user accesses a PC, the OST is created and populated. Next time only new items generate traffic. If you have hundreds of users accessing Exchange for the first time in a short time (all monday morning) that could be a problem.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39213099
If you have hundreds of users accessing Exchange for the first time in a short time (all monday morning) that could be a problem.
That is a problem. Large amounts of data have to get processed, making all of Exchange, Client and network slow. But the network should never go down to "not operational".
Is the overall network performance (all clients) affected, or the traffic from/to the Exchange server, and/or that to/from the single client?
0