Solved

How do I change a users logon, mailbox, account name?

Posted on 2013-05-31
5
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
A user has informed me that their account name is wrong and has requested it to be changed. from  user.one@domain.com to user.on@domain.com (example of course). How do I accomplish this with losing account data?
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
icorps earned 500 total points
ID: 39210714
There are a 2 different ways you can do this as explained here and keeping the data is the main goal: http://exchange.sembee.info/2003/mailbox/usernamechange.asp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 39210718
First of all...what email system are you using?  We need this information to be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 39210779
icorps: reading right now
ScottCha: Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 39210785
Ok.  Then icorps post should have you covered.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joepinter
ID: 39210884
In exchange 2003  Go to Active Directory Users and Computers.  Right click the user and rename.  A box will appear to ask you to update all user parameters.  If recipient update services are running it will change the E-Mail alias for you or you can go to the account properties under E-Mail address and update them manually.  Make sure the AD users and computers has the exchange tools installed.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now