Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iTunes update after computer crash

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
My computer had a crash, and I had to buy a new one.
I lost the iTunes data with the crash of my computer.
But I have an iPad and an iPhone that I have made regulary syncronization with my old computer.

I installed the last iTunes release in my new computer. I made the syncronzation and backups with my iPad and iPhone. But, after that, the new computer does not show all the music, movies, etc that I have in my iPad and iPhone.

Please, how to import all the iTunes data to my new computer from the iPad and iPhone ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcirillo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 39210730
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39212268
Is your music still on the iPad and iPhone?
Were you backing up to iCloud?
Did you purchase the music from the iTunes store in the first place, or from other sources?
Whatever you do, do NOT sync the computer with the iPhone or iPad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcirillo
ID: 39212661
To Arakan:
- yes my music are still on the iPad and iPhone
- no, usually i had backed up in my old computer ( that I changed, due a crash )
- yes almost 90% of the music I bought from iTunes.
- ok, but if I must not sync, what I have to do in order to have my new computer updated with iPad and iPhone?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39213080
If you sync using iTunes, you'll wipe the music off the iPad and iPhone.

So step one would be to copy the music and video from your iPad or iPhone onto your PC using a third party app.  There are dozens of free programs to do this; google ipod music transfer freeware.   I particularly like this one:  www.getsharepod.com

You can also download, again, all the music you bought from iTunes from the iTunes Store; just log in to the iTunes Store using the same account you used when you bought the songs in the first place, go to "My Acccount," and re-download.   But this won't get you the music you obtained from places other than the iTunes Store; for that, you'd need to transfer from your iphone or iPad as decribed above.

Once you have copied your music back into iTunes, it's safe to sync your iPhone and iPad.
0