?
Solved

Macbook HDD - Save the data inside

Posted on 2013-05-31
9
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
hi experts!

i put in a new hdd into my macbook and reformatted it.

my old hdd i took it out and would like the data inside.

can i just buy a hdd casing and put the hdd inside the casing, plug it to the mac usb..

will it read so i can take the data out?
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210867
As long as your old hard drive is not damaged and can be read, then yes you can put the drive in a case and plug into your usb port. The disk will mount on the desktop as any other usb drive or thumb drive would. I'm not sure how much a drive case cost but I use the following for the same purpose. http://www.amazon.com/C2G-Cables-30504-Serial-Adapter/dp/B000UO6C5S. It's only about $20.
Works great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39210883
My concern is will the data be readable if it is not spoilt?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 39210917
As long as the disk is ok then the data will be readable. When you plug it in the Macbook, it will mount on the desktop and you can then drag and drop files from it. Your Macbook will see it as if it were an external disk and read all of the files. You don't say why you put in a new disk but if the issue is that the old disk was not readable, then you won't know until you try. It just depends on what type of damage has occurred. If you are just upgrading to a bigger drive, you should not have any issues reading the old disk.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39211434
You should go for the cheaper one: http://www.amazon.com/Drive-Adapter-Converter-Optical-External/dp/B001OORMVQ/ref=pd_sim_e_3

They're really all the same.  I have several from different places throughout the years and have made extensive use of them for reading, writing and wiping drives as well as recovering data.  If you can boot from it just fine, you should be able to read it from Windows, Mac, and even Linux with these adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39237364
I replaced a new HDD in the Macbook and put in the DVD install for OS X.

It boots but waits very long at the load screen.

Should I need to key in any hot keys?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39238209
Press C upon boot to force it to boot from CD/DVD.

https://support.apple.com/kb/ht1533
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39238523
is it instant? i tried to press it but it stays at the apple loading screen.

how long it takes?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 39238759
It can take a few minutes. Probably no more than 4 or 5 though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39313429
Its taking forever...
0