Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOw Many Cicso 3750 Switches Can I stack

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I  currently have 8 Cisco 3750 switches stacked. I have run out of ports and was wondering if I am able to add a 9th 3750 switch to the Stack. I was under impression maximum is 8, but am not too sure.
0
Comment
Question by:oasisuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210863
Cisco says a maximum of 9.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps5023/prod_qas09186a00801b0971.html

Q. How many Cisco Catalyst 3750G Integrated Wireless LAN Controllers are supported in a stack?
 
A. Up to four controllers are supported in one stack. Up to nine switches can be joined together to create a single switching unit with a virtual 32-Gbps stack interconnect.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39211400
Correct... 9 is the maximum.
0