Solved

Cannot Print Externally Sourced PDFs in Colour

Posted on 2013-05-31
9
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
We have a client whose users are having trouble printing PDFs in colour, where the PDF in question has been sourced externally - e.g. it has been sent to the user by another person outside the organisation, or downloaded from a website.

Printing seems to work fine in greyscale or for PDFs produced internally

They are trying to print to network printers from within Citrix sessions

Has anyone else come across this before? I believe this may be an Adobe Reader issue, but would appreciate any advice or thoughts

I have encountered something very similar previously, where colour PDFs from external sources would not print on a local HP 1020 printer (it would crash the print spooler in fact)
0
Comment
Question by:active8it
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39210875
I believe this may be an Adobe Reader issue

To determine if this is the case, try printing with another (FREE!) PDF reader/viewer. Two excellent ones are Foxit Reader and PDF-XChange Viewer:

http://www.foxitsoftware.com/downloads/
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-viewer

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39210933
When try to print..on the printer select screen ...make sure print as image option is selected...then send the print.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:active8it
ID: 39210975
Thanks gents,

I will ask one of the affected users to try Fox It Readers as an alternative and also confirm the options selected
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39210988
When trying to print..on the printer selection screen ...make sure print as image option is selected...then send the print command.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:active8it
ID: 39229341
I've had some further feedback from the affected users to try and help expand on the issue and may make things clearer

It seems that a user is having trouble accessing the print properties for the document; so for example they open the PDF document in Adobe, File > Print and then try and open the Properties and this is the stage at which things crash

Another user attempts the same actions and it is successful (same PDF etc)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 39229437
Try disabling or rename the plugins folder for adobe reader under program files. .

Can also try first uninstalling adobe reader then go to program files and delete the reader folder. Reinstall adobe reader and then try to print.


http://superuser.com/questions/321597/how-to-disable-some-plugins-of-adobe-reader-x




Ded9
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39230535
they open the PDF document in Adobe, File > Print and then try and open the Properties and this is the stage at which things crash

Does this also happen in other PDF readers/viewers, like Foxit Reader and PDF-XChange Viewer? And does it happen with all printers or just a certain one?

I've seen two reasons for being unable to do File>Print>Properties: (1) Print spooler problem, usually fixed by rebooting. (2) Corrupt printer driver, fixed by uninstalling/reinstalling the driver. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:active8it
ID: 39271537
It doesn't happen on one specific printer; that was one of the first questions I asked.

I am also told that it is not just colour PDFs that were affected, as we thought initially, but that the same problem has occurred on mono documents as well.

Going to try and arrange for some downtime on one of the customers citrix servers to install Adobe Reader XI and FoxIt to test
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39271731
> install Adobe Reader XI and FoxIt to test

Sounds like a game plan...may also want to try PDF-XChange Viewer, another excellent, free PDF reader/viewer (as is Foxit Reader). I'm very curious to hear what happens. Good luck!
0