Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Distribution list problem

Posted on 2013-05-31
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hello ,

We have a hosted Exchange 2007 SCC fully updated for our customers and i have a strange problem with an organization . This organization has a distribution list with about 6-7 users inside.  

When an email for a specific external domain is been send to this Distribution list all users inside receive the messages except 1-2 users not the same everytime , that they don't receive the messages or they receive them after 30-50 minutes. Also they take this error  " Your Server reported a UID does not comply IMAP Standard " 

Any ideas ? This behavior is driving me crazy.

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Anestis Psomas
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212397
If its the same DL we can try to take LDP for attribute dump and DSACL's dump for permissions

I would say if its one DL simply retire the current one wait for replication and then create a new one

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39216753
Just for kicks move the mailbox's to another database if your able to. Last time I saw something really crazy regarding UID it was mailbox corruption on the backend + the user having a rule to move messages sent to them to another folder.

Try moving the mailbox and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39219138
Thanks for your answers ,

For start i will try to move the mailbox tonight to another database and see if this works,

If the problem continues i will test Rancy advices .

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39224716
I change database but problem continues , strange thing is that the problem is triggered by a specific external mail domain that goes into the distribution list.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39224799
Is Outlook 2002 being used?

I found this URL reporting what sounds the same.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294779
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39233954
No they use Outlook 2007 and 2010.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39241336
Did you get a chance to check with my suggestions

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39249238
Hello Rancy ,


I do what you told me and it works !! Thanks a lot for this
0