?
Solved

Server 2003 has degraded Raid 5, but not sure which drive

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I have a server with an Intel board in it (custom built).  It is running an imbedded raid off the board for the "C" (OS) drives.   There appear to be 2 drives running a raid 1.   That Raid is running fine.  There is a second raid running off an Adaptec 3405 raid card which is running the "E" Data drive.  This Raid is a Raid 5 with 3 drives.  The alarm has been going for 3 days.   There is no storage manager software in the Windows GUI.  I have hit CTRL +A in boot-up to get to the Raid setup but cannot find anywhere to silence alarm or to find which drive is degraded.   In boot-up it does say Raid 5 is degraded.    I went to Adaptec website but the documentation seems to be showing just the Storage Manager software for Windows.  

 Is anyone familiar with this card?  Can anyone direct me where to find which drive is degraded and how to turn off alarm for now?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210986
Since it is RAID5 then the RAID will be offline if you lose a 2nd drive.  So open it up and unplug power from each of the 3 drives (one per power-up, of course) attached to the Adaptec (look at the cabling to see which one).

2 of the disks will cause it to say RAID offline.  The one that doesn't change the message will be the one that is dead.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39212295
custom built?

What are the make and models of the disks in the system?

Using hardware RAID 5 means you cannot use desktop class drives.

WD ,Seagate,and Samsung all have special models for that use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39218704
I was able to go into the utility on boot-up to see which disk seemed to be the one that was deective then by pulling the cable off that drive, it verified which disk it was.   Thanks
0