[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strange Characters in PHP URL

Posted on 2013-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
What's with these characters at the end of the url, after the .php ?

http://www.centralasiacommerce.com/index.php#.Uai5yrWG3zg
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39211023
Interesting.  Is this built on a framework of some kind, like WP or Joomla?  It looks like it could be a hack attack - perhaps proof of concept that the attackers can make changes to your web site or server.

Looks like this calendar module has got it, too.
http://www.madeira.org/calendar/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 39211038
Has this just started recently? Can you check your .htaccess file to see if there's any strange code added?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 39211085
Check this link.
http://wordpress.org/support/topic/strange-url

Also, if you're using WordPress, you can find a WordPress Zone here at EE.  Good support in that Zone!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dzynit
Dzynit earned 664 total points
ID: 39211121
The information on tracking from your link Ray - that was my first thought too. Seeing the post on the addthis plugin, there is addthis code on your site sandshakimi. So Ray probably found the answer - try removing the addthis code for a minute and see if the characters go away. Then you'll know for sure.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vid_yag earned 668 total points
ID: 39212551
Hi sandshakimi,
Its definitely coming because of addthis plugin. If you want to stop addthis plugin adding random tracking characters to url visit following link:
http://support.addthis.com/customer/portal/questions/353303-strange-code-added-to-the-url
I've checked your site page source and found that 'data_track_addressbar' is true.
<script type="text/javascript">var addthis_config = {"data_track_addressbar":true};</script>

Open in new window

Just replace true with false
<script type="text/javascript">var addthis_config = {"data_track_addressbar":false};</script>

Open in new window

This will solve your problem.
0