Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007 RPC errors

Posted on 2013-05-31
10
614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Receiving the following error on our Exchange 2007 box, Server 2003 R2.

"There are 20 RPC requests that take abnormally long time to complete. It may be indicative of performance problems with your server. "

We did notice a hit in performance when this even was logged.  I just started troubleshooting, but wanted to reach out to the experts for your professional diagnosis.

Name: ASPSEXCH2K7
Edition: Enterprise
AdminDisplayVersion: Version 8.3
Server Role: Mailbox, ClientAccess, HubTransport

Thanks for your time,
Chris Scherman
0
Comment
Question by:aspsit
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39211118
Run the performance troubleshooter from the toolbox first - see what that flags up.
I presume you have been through the event viewer for anything else of interest? Hardware related etc?
Is Exchange on a member server or a domain controller?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 39212343
1) First run EXBPA and check for error and warnings and what needs to be changed

2) check the pagefile size recommended by the OS on C:
   
    and the pagefile size currently allocated. (in most of the cases it is not set properly)

    If below recommendation then set it according  to the recommendations.

    After the pagefile settings change restart the server for the changes to take effect

    and then check the RPC Events and performance counters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspsit
ID: 39217832
Thanks for your advise iQasmi & Simon

Mail Server = Member Server
Page File = 18GB  (physical memory = 12GB)
Experienced performance issues again this morning.

I ran the Performance TS:
Points to "High user RPC activity"
(The user activity level is 2.28 operations per sec per user).

Here is the RPC value:
The second highest source of RPC load is in the category 'Other Clients'.
This category accounts for 27.48 RPC operations/second, out of the total rate of 216.77 RPC operations/second.
The average amount of connected clients is 90.

I plan on running ExMon in order to determine what is triggering this increase in activity.
I still need to add & enable the Registry key for this as its currently disabled.

The only changes I know of in our environment:
deploying a Outlook 2007 junk email filter updates to our clients (not servers).  
With that note, our Exchange server is in need of Exchange rollup 10 + updates.
But would like to figure out the root of this issue before I update.

Thanks again for your time and assistance - greatly appreciated
Let me know if you want the Performance TS report to view?
Chris Scherman
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:aspsit
ID: 39218003
Setup Performance counters to monitor RPC Operations/Sec, Active client connections, page/sec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspsit
ID: 39220364
Active Client logons for MSExchangeIS MAILBOX counter peaked at 5,000+
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspsit
ID: 39222584
ExMon is detecting High Activity from a MAC Pro running mac office 2011.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspsit
ID: 39222731
Here is one of the errors reported by Performance TS.
The user is causing high RPC load by MAPI operation "GetHierarchyTable". When a single MAPI operation type is responsible for a large percentage of the load, this may be an indication that the user is running an application that is behaving poorly. This accounts for 58.17% of this user's RPC processor usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspsit
ID: 39238695
Hey Experts,
I'm still encountering this issue in regards to High activity with RPC and active client logons.
we have 100 users and the active client logons (MSexchange Mailbox counter) reflects 1000 - 2000 logons.  
The RPC activity seems to be general, ExMon is no longer indicating one user as highly active.
I monitored this late last night to compare low activity and notice that it would often spike from 200 - 700.  

I'm going to check our WSUS updates and verify what office updates (outlook) has been pushed.  Given the fix here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26958432.html

Do you have any other suggestions here? Need some help on this one..

Thanks for your time,
Chris
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39240691
You need to check the clients are fully updated first - because while that issue is outstanding it becomes difficult to diagnose further. SImple diagnosis - if you become aware of a cause it has to be elimated.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspsit
ID: 39788897
This appears to have been isolated to our MAC computers running Mac office 2011.
We have moved them to Microsoft office via Virtual Windows 7 machine.
Case can be closed

We will be upgrading our Exchange to 2013 in this calendar year.
0