?
Solved

URGENT HELP PLS - Office 365 migration

Posted on 2013-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hello Experts,

we are doing a migration this weekend to Office 365. we have 50 users. the plan was to upgrade out exchange 2007 to 2013 first, (i know, a project within a project) but our 2007 isnt working properly and we werent able to move forward with a hybrid solution, so we have to upgrade than move mailboxes to O365 in order to get our hybrid solution.
My question is, from what you've experienced or heard which solution would you go for?
i have heard bad storiues about going to the cloud right away, and that hybrid solution saved the day. But others are saying move to the cloud and it will eliminate the exchange 2013 project as well as having to troublshoot the sync between both and exchange itself if anything goes wrong in the future relating to email.

please help as i am not sure which way to go.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Geekah
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 501 total points
ID: 39211090
I guess it depends on how big your users mailboxes are and how fast a connection you have as to how long it will take to push all the users mail to Office 365.

I usually favour just switching 100% to Office 365 and then pushing mail to them over the weekend, but if you have 50 users and 1Gb each, that's 50Gb of mail, so if you have a 1Mb pipe (up), then 50Gb is going to take about 5 days to upload.

A 4Mb pipe (upload) would take about 1 day 4 hours to upload, so difficult to say without knowing numbers.

I would certainly want to avoid an upgrade from Exchange 2007 to 2013 only to move to Office 365 - it seems a step too far for me.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 39211282
We have a 100mb connection

i just need some feed back on what issues to expect either route..

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 39211386
sorry, our upload should be that but it is 8mb
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffery Hayes earned 501 total points
ID: 39211513
It mostly all depends on the features you want. Office 365 is nice and makes it simple to managed an environment.

The biggest key is think of processes that you will be doing daily or weekly and ask how will I do this in Office 365 vs having an Exchange Environment.

What I would do is create a local PST and archive them and switch over to O365 as makes things much simpler then setting up and trying to managed another aspect of the environment.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RAdministrator
RAdministrator earned 498 total points
ID: 39211747
My notes: Very bad group management. At least three different pages on the management site where you have only a crippled subset of what Exchange really can do.
Also, you can waste money by unknowingly activating a license for a conference room. All conference rooms should be able to work without licenses, because the license is for server access, and when you're only emailing back and forth with a resource mailbox, you technically *aren't* accessing it. So make sure not to activate licenses randomly.

One pre-migration piece of advice: clean up your users. Don't import inactive mailboxes, this way you will cut down on the amount of data.

Finally, if you want a decent feature and management set, you should install and configure MSOL and Powershell for Online Services. It makes certain tasks, such as granting full access on calendars, a breeze.

Other than that, Microsoft Exchange Online is not that bad.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39219067
Hi

Migrating to Office 365 is a very good move. In terms of time scales it depends on mailbox size, how many emails in how many folders etc.

I run an consultancy firm that specializes in Office 365 so can advise you if needs be.

Let me know
Mark
0