Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU Speed or Cores for Terminal Server

Posted on 2013-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I am building a new server to host Windows Server 2012 Terminal Server in Hyper-V sessions.  This will be an IBM x3550 with two CPUs.

We plan to host about 50 total users in two seperate VMs.

For the same amount of money, I can get 8 core CPUs with 20 MB cache running at 2.1 GHz or I can get 4 core CPUs with 10 MB cache running at 3.3 Ghz.

What is more important for terminal server, cores or speed?
0
Comment
Question by:richn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 600 total points
ID: 39211114
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 39211147
That test was for VDIs.  Do we know is the same holds true for traditional terminal services sessions?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1400 total points
ID: 39211590
With anything that involves a large number of threads such as terminal server cores always win over clock speed because each thread (and therefore each core) spends a lot of its time waiting on I/O. For the same reason you should enable hyperthreading so it can push the thread that's waiting on I/O to one side and run another thread on that core instead.

http://globalsp.ts.fujitsu.com/dmsp/Publications/public/Terminal_Server_Sizing_Guide_EN.pdf
Page 16(46) shows little difference (about 10%) between 2.0 and 3.16GHz but page 20(46) shows good scaling (70%) when doubling the number of cores.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39211722
correct that test was done for vdi. .if its such performance for vdi then ofcourse you get better on physical
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:richn
ID: 39211814
Thanks for the quick answers.
0