Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Search Service Error

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hello,
I get hundrends of the follow windows application log event errors
"Windows Search Service Event 3100:

Unable to initalize the filter host process. Terminating.

Details:
Cannot start a new logon session with an ID that is already in use (0x80070553)"

Can anyone point me in the right direction on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212978
Hi,

Can you try registering this dll? regsvr32 qmgr.dll (Start>>run>>regsvr32 qmgr.dll). Once you successfully registered, you should reboot the server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39216107
Also, what are the logon properties for the Search service?

- gurutc
0