Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading EmailadressPolicy while migrating from 2003-2010

Posted on 2013-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I am in the process of migrating from Exchange 2003 to 2010 and i try to upgrade the emailadresspolicy. the default policy upgrade worked without problems but i also have some custom  made policies.

here is the custom policy:


Name     : MyName
RecipientFilter     :
LdapRecipientFilter  : (&(mailNickname=*)(legacyExchangeDN=/O=MYORG/OU=MYOU/*))
LastUpdatedRecipientFilter  :
RecipientFilterApplied   : False
RecipientFilterType               : Legacy
ExchangeVersion                   : 0.0 (6.5.6500.0)
EnabledPrimarySMTPAddressTemplate : %g.%s@mydomain.com

I tried to upgrade the policy with this command:
Set-EmailAddressPolicy MyName -RecipientFilter { (ServerLegacyDN -like "/O=MYORG/OU=MYOU/*" ) -and ( Alias =*)}

But i alway get an error...can anybody help me..whats wrong with my Syntax?

cheers

cerrito
0
Comment
Question by:ITSGMBH
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39211128
What is the exactly error that you get?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39211132
Check the policy isn't being used for mailbox management.
What error are you getting?
You could just dump the policy and create a new one. Not unusual to get some odd things in an old Exchange 2003 implementation.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSGMBH
ID: 39215484
I recreated the emailaddresspolicy and so it solved it self.
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSGMBH
ID: 39216155
sorry for the wrong grade. i didn't know that. i changed it.

thanks to all for your hints
0