Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

use of sed to replace a line in a file

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Im trying to run this string to update a file using sed but I'm getting an error, any help is appreciated.

sed -i 's/^user:$2a$10$xDaSTFrgvbBLei/sKK3sWeVVwJBUGTJjEn/AxrTCrdlZhm4aLVsI2:15854::::::/user:$2a$10$oQXSUBcZBognRNghQ63GBexOg8sX1gZuks06xRRO9BXdWQrZinI3u:15856::::::/' /etc/shadow

error returned is
sed: -e expression #1, char 51: unknown option to `s'

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:atorex
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PtitPinpin
PtitPinpin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39211190
Hi,

i think you should take care of / and $ in your password hash...
sed -i 's/^user:\$2a\$10\$xDaSTFrgvbBLei\/sKK3sWeVVwJBUGTJjEn\/AxrTCrdlZhm4aLVsI2:15854::::::/user:\$2a\$10\$oQXSUBcZBognRNghQ63GBexOg8sX1gZuks06xRRO9BXdWQrZinI3u:15856::::::/' /etc/shadow

Regards
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39211322
sed -i 's#^user:$2a$10$xDaSTFrgvbBLei/sKK3sWeVVwJBUGTJjEn/AxrTCrdlZhm4aLVsI2:15854::::::#user:$2a$10$oQXSUBcZBognRNghQ63GBexOg8sX1gZuks06xRRO9BXdWQrZinI3u:15856::::::/# /etc/shadow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atorex
ID: 39211402
thanks
0