Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hundreeds and thousands of Schannel events generated on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Guys, thousands schannel errors makes my event log look ugly.
Here is what I get:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Schannel
Date:          31/05/2013 16:50:19
Event ID:      36888
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      EXCHANGE.xxx.co.uk
Description:
The following fatal alert was generated: 10. The internal error state is 10.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Schannel" Guid="{1F678132-5938-4686-9FDC-C8FF68F15C85}" />
    <EventID>36888</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-05-31T15:50:19.678337600Z" />
    <EventRecordID>277771</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="568" ThreadID="1676" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>EXCHANGE.xxx.co.uk</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="AlertDesc">10</Data>
    <Data Name="ErrorState">10</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Any ideas how can I find out what is it and how to get rid of it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tp-it-team
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39211191
is this you problem?

Event ID 36888


PL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tp-it-team
ID: 39211202
Yes, however we are talking about server here, so I'm not sure if your suggestion applies.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39211206
It is connected with SSL certificates.
It could be that there is a problem with one of the certificates or someone is having a go at your system.

You can stop the entries I believe, read this thread on Technet Forums:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/4c5430f5-43f6-41b4-97d3-03cfb3efa70b

This thread at Technet also goes over the common causes.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/Forefrontedgegeneral/thread/92c63737-c2a3-41f7-8878-3b0cf5ee95ff

I hate just handing out threads elsewhere, but as this is a common problem but without a single answer, it is the best way forward  so you can see what others have tried.

Simon.
0