Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DateTime.Equal returns false when true?

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Code below is returning FALSE when I'd expect TRUE as comparing the SAME Dates.

Please advise

CODE
Debug.Print(Timestamp.ToString)
Debug.Print(Timestamp2.ToString)
Dim dateEqual = DateTime.Equals(Timestamp, Timestamp2)
Debug.Print(dateEqual)

OUTPUT from console
31/05/2013 16:56:19
31/05/2013 16:56:19
False
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 39211226
maybe its including milliseconds?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 400 total points
ID: 39211247
seems that method relies on the Ticks property of the DateTime object.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1600 total points
ID: 39211319
If you want to know if the dates are equal, ignoring the time portion, then:
        Dim dateEqual = DateTime.Equals(Timestamp.Date, Timestamp2.Date)

Open in new window


Or, if you want to truncate the milliseconds portions, then compare:
*From Joe over at stackoverflow.
        Dim Timestamp As DateTime = DateTime.Now
        Dim Timestamp2 As DateTime = DateTime.Now

        Timestamp = Timestamp.AddTicks(-(Timestamp.Ticks Mod TimeSpan.TicksPerSecond))
        Timestamp2 = Timestamp2.AddTicks(-(Timestamp2.Ticks Mod TimeSpan.TicksPerSecond))

        Debug.Print(Timestamp.ToString)
        Debug.Print(Timestamp2.ToString)
        Dim dateEqual = DateTime.Equals(Timestamp.Date, Timestamp2.Date)
        Debug.Print(dateEqual)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 39215882
thanks for help
0