Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Update - Update Table from 2 others

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Hey Guys
I am looking to update my Parcel Table from the Segment & Street Table using and update trigger.
If Street_Full_Name is updated in Street table
Then update the Parcel Table, Small Catch (Subquery?)

Within the Parcel Table it only holds Segment_ID. Segment_ID is updated manually depending on Parcel locations.
Street_Full_Name is updated in Segment using the following Query
UPDATE Segment
SET Segment.street_Full_Name = st.street_Full_Name,
	from dbo.Street st
                INNER JOIN INSERTED i ON st.OID = i.OID
                INNER JOIN dbo.Segment s ON s.Street_ID = st.Street_ID

Open in new window

Segment connects to Street using the Street_ID
Parcel does not have the Street_ID, It has Segment_ID.
So how do i connect Parcel to Street(which is the base source for the Street_Name_Full column) Using the Segment_ID held in Segment.
3 table join type thing
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PtboGiser
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1500 total points
ID: 39211586
here is the join

select *
from street st
inner join segment s on s.Street_ID = st.Street_ID
inner join parcel p on p.segment_id = s.segment_id

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39211661
On what table is the trigger?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PtboGiser
ID: 39211669
thx, i was thinking to complex. Friday afternoon!!!
0