Solved

KMS server to update office 2010, 2013 and windows 2008 and 2012

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Dear All,

   I have windows 7 configured as KMS server to activate windows 7 computers in my network, I want to know how can I use the same KMS server to activate office applications. windows 2012 computers in my network, how to setup that as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 300 total points
ID: 39211447
Windows 7 KMS server cannot activate higher version of Operating systems unfortunately.
If you want to activate Windows 2012 servers then you must install KMS server on a Windows 2012 machine so it can activate lower version of operating systems including Windows 2008 R2.
For office, yes you can use the same machine to activate office products.

slmgr /ipk AAAAA-BBBB-CCCCC-DDDDD-EEEEE
slmgr /ato
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39211449
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
ID: 39211481
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793434.aspx

Specifically under "Planning a KMS Deployment"

"....a KMS host that is running Windows 7 can activate only computers running Windows 7 and Windows Vista."

You may want to consider another host such as one of your domain controllers, as KMS doesn't require a dedicated server.


Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 39211794
In order to activate windows server 2012 on Windows 7 KMS , you have to install the updates described in :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2757817

also you have to install office Host pack to activate MS office 2010 ( you have to contact Microsoft licensing support to get this key after installing the tool).
http://workinghardinit.wordpress.com/2012/08/17/windows-server-2012-kms-service-activation/

remember that the minimum number of client for servers is 5 clients and for office 5 or 25
0

Join & Write a Comment

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now