Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

display array as checkbox list

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Hi, I have a script as attached. When I run this only the last value is displayed as a checkbox but not the complete array. When I run print_r($ext) and array is displayed :Array ( [0] => 204 [1] => 205 [2] => 207 )  but the check box list only show 207. Help pls? Thank you.

A
 foreach($ext_array as $ext)
     {
                $vSelect ='<input type="checkbox" id="extsn" name="extsn[]" value="' . $ext . '" />' . $ext.'<br />' ."\n";
               
                          }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 1400 total points
ID: 39211446
change

$vSelect ='<input type="checkbox" id="extsn" name="extsn[]" value="' . $ext . '" />' . $ext.'<br />' ."\n";

to

$vSelect .='<input type="checkbox" id="extsn" name="extsn[]" value="' . $ext . '" />' . $ext.'<br />' ."\n";
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 39211507
In PHP the single equal sign is the assignment operator.  The single dot is the concatenation operator.  When you use them together like this...

$a .= $b;

... Your telling PHP to take the string value of $b and append it to the rightmost end of the string value of $a, then replace $a with the resulting concatenation.  When you use just the equal sign like this...

$a = $b;

... you're telling PHP to take the data type and value of $b and overwrite $a with it.  It's a common mistake in PHP coding to accidentally omit some of this fiddly punctuation!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 39211599
Thank you very much for your quick response. It worked!
0