Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File uploads to a page in wordpress

Posted on 2013-05-31
8
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Dear experts,

I was wondering if there is a way to create a Wordpress page in which I can upload different files. Attached goes an example of what I am talking about.
Thank you very much,

Winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39211452
Don't see anything attached
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 450 total points
ID: 39211460
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39211461
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39211464
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 39211465
Sorry, I forgot, here it goes:
Captura-de-pantalla-2013-05-31-a.png
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39211466
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 450 total points
ID: 39211683
The image is less of an upload manager and looks more like the output from a download manager.  There are lots of ways to allow users to upload files but if you want to easily organize and display links to download, you have to do some extra work.  Depending on what you are trying to do, there are several plugins that may do what you want.

Free:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/download-manager/
http://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-downloadmanager/

Premium:

http://wpeden.com/product/wordpress-download-manager/

There are tons more but the above should give you a good feel for the marketplace.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 39211730
Thank you guys, I am going to give it with the plugins you sent me. If I run into problems I will be back.

Thanks,

Winter
0