Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

modify one value without refreshing the page

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
using jquery,ajax, php, mysql

$first_name=mysql_query('select first_name from users');

foreach ($first_name as $fn){
echo $fn['first_name']
}

is there a way to modify first_name (one field, one row) and save to the database without refreshing the page
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39211457
yes but you would have to put each field in it's own div tag then call ajax. I use prototype and have done this before. It's a lot of code because if you have multiple columns you would be creating a lot of php code to update each field.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39211495
The part about "without refreshing the page" is relatively easy using jQuery and AJAX.  This article shows the basics of jQuery/AJAX.  It takes an input value (which could easily be prepopulated by a script on the server) and sends it to the AJAX script.  This is done with JavaScript (jQuery) without using an HTML form.  The server-side AJAX script simply regurgitates what it got in the AJAX request, but it could easily update the data base.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/A_10712-The-Hello-World-Exercise-with-jQuery-and-PHP.html

For a better understanding of HTTP client/server protocols, this article might be helpful.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/A_11271-Understanding-Client-Server-Protocols-and-Web-Applications.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39213344
thank you
0