Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

64-bit ODBC Driver for DB2 8.1

Posted on 2013-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
3,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
We are looking for a 64-bit ODBC driver to access an IBM DB2 8.1 database. Some searching on the internet has not produced much information. Just wondering if such a driver exists, and where to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:clynch302
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 39211478
Hi Clynch,

A common misconception is that you need a 64-bit drive if you're running a 64-bit database, but that's inaccurate.

You need a 32 or 64 bit driver to match the hardware and O/S of the client machine.  In most cases, the installation of the DB2 client tools will include the correct driver.

You can download the driver(s) from IBM.

  http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21418043


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mustaccio
ID: 39217208
All client packages, including those for 64-bit Windows, are available here: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27007053

You'll find them under the appropriate fix pack link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 39217323
We are looking for 8.1
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mustaccio earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217435
No you're not. DB2 8.1 became DB2 8.2 as of fix pack 7. Generally speaking, any client version will be compatible with servers up to two versions down, so you should be able to use the client version 9.1 and 9.5 as well.

On a somewhat unrelated note, the fact that you are still referring to your server as 8.1 tells me that you have not upgraded past fix pack 6, which is just asking for trouble.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 39257319
Thanks
0