[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 password expiration reminder.

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-19
We have an exchange 2010 environment and several users with outlook 2010 configured to “connect to exchange using HTTP”. Their computers are not members of the domain. The issue is they are not being reminded when their password is about to expire. Is there anything we can do here to get them a reminder and an option to change their password?
0
Comment
Question by:HelpDeskGeiger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 750 total points
ID: 39211517
If they are not members of the domain, there is no way to remind them of the password.  Best option would be to set their accounts as not to expire passwords or give them a reminder on their calendar
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39212246
There is nothing native that can do this.
However there are apps that can send the user an email to notify them.
The freeware version of this should work: http://www.netwrix.com/password_change_reminder.html

You may also find scripts people have written to do the same thing.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39244787
Any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpDeskGeiger
ID: 39506594
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

my question is no longer relevent and there was no good answer.
0