Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How display number as 4 digits

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
If I enter a value of 0001 in a number field in a table, I want it to format exactly as that. "0001", not "1".

How?

I have the field setup as general number, 0 decimals.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39211523
open the table in design view
select the field
in the Format property place  0000
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 39211528
Try setting the input mask to: 0000
The value however will still be 1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39211617
Thanks.  Part 2 of this issue in another topic named "How format 4 digit number in a combined text field?"
0