Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Importpath method

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a macro to extract data from an Excel tab and reformat the data and write each line to a "TXT" file.

Previously the code was written to read a CSV file, but I have changed it to read from the current worksheet tab.

I was wondering how to name the correct import path for the sheet.

Here is the original code for the CSV file.

I have attached the code for the Start and Import Macro.

Thanks

Glen
Macro.docx
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Calvin Brine
ID: 39211711
Not exactly sure what you are looking for here, but I thought I'ed give it a shot.

Dim wb As Workbook, ws As Worksheet
Dim exportpath As String

exportpath = "C:\Users\Gpowers\Documents\TSI_Import.TXT"

Set wb = Workbooks.Open("C:\Users\GPowers\Documents\TSI.csv")
wb.Range("A20") = exportpath

Application.Run! "TSI_Assure.xlsm!Copy.Copy"
Application.Run! "Omission"
Application.Run! "Delete_Rows"
Application.Run! "TSI_Assure.xlsm!Import.Import"

application.Run

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Faustulus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39215343
Yes, you can extract data from an Excel sheet and write it to a TXT file. Doing the same with a CSV file as source is more difficult because a CSV file is already in plain text format. The code which you say did the job is, in fact, calling macros in another workbook which you don't publish. Please don't! It will be a lot easier to just program what you want than to try and divine your intentions by implication.
When you write the values of all cells in a worksheet to a TXT file you are, in fact, creating a CSV file. The easiest way of doing that is to save the workbook in CSV format (File/SaveAs -> Format = CSV). You can then change the file extention to TXT and it will open in NotePad or another TXT editor.
0