[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drive Mapped in SQL Not Showing Up

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
When I map a drive using the xp_cmdshell net use command it executes successfully.   However the drive is not available in my computer.  If I run the net use statement from the command prompt it maps successfully.  However my issue is that if I run it from the command prompt the mapped drive still is not available in SQL Management Studio.  Has anyone come across this issue before?  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Harper
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 39211556
Mapped drives are not visible to SQL server.
Use the long path \\xxxx
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 39211567
Just to be precise

\\server\c$\folder1\.....

or share name

\\server\foldershare\....
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39211772
and make sure that the 'sql server service account has enough permissions to access that share
0