?
Solved

How to save cost through reducing number of purchased laptops

Posted on 2013-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Dear Experts,

I have been asked to find a new strategy to save cost, and that is through reducing the number of computers we buy every year as the university expands and require to open computer room for students.  Before highlighting my approach, let me give you an overview of our current university setup.

-  the university has around 2000 students, and we have 10 labs with 300 laptops.  of course connected to domain controllers with shared drive and Microsoft office with other applications used in different courses.

- there are some courses that use the laptops only for browsing and Microsoft office and save their data under shared drive.  but other courses used different applications like python, Oracle...etc.  that require a reasonable computer processing.

To save cost, we don't want to open anymore labs "more computers" for courses who uses computer only for browsing, Microsoft office and access shared drive. I was asked to come with a strategy and highlight the advantages and disadvantage of students bringing their own laptops for those basic tasks.

which of the following do you think is best to save cost without compromising security and access to shared data:

A- In addition to our domain controller, setup terminal server.  this way students who use computers for office, browsing and share access they can use terminal clients.  this way we don't have to buy expensive laptops.

B-  change whole domain to Terminal Server.  with this scenario a powerful server has to be implements which will be expensive.

C- for students who bring their own laptops, we can purchase Office 365. and they can save their data on cloud. to print we have system that enable students to print through web browser.  Internet connection will be single point of failure.

If you think of better way please advice.
your ideas will be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1332 total points
ID: 39212417
Save the old computers for students that only do web browsing and office.  There's no need to buy new computers just for that.  You don't have to get rid of them until they physically break.

Switch some of the older computers to linux and install libre office.  They don't require licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 39212450
My main concern is hardware cost not software!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1332 total points
ID: 39212463
That was the first part of my suggestion.  Don't throw out the older systems.  Keep them around for the simpler stuff.  Buy the higher end systems and keep them around longer and rotate out the older systems as they break.

Otherwise, buy the $400-$600 computers.  You don't need the very highest end systems for student use.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IanNoble earned 668 total points
ID: 39212654
I would suggest as a starting point looking at case studies for byod and universities.

For example:

Spanish university sees benefits of BYOD
http://www.techpageone.com/mobile/?id=16873#page_article

Which was a combination of cloud, thin clients and students own devices, the linked site includes case study and video.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 39258701
thanks for your comments
0