Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Config Options Show Up - Exchange 2010 EMC

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Clean install of Exchange 2010 in advance of a migration from 2007.  Logged on to the box (and I am a member of the Organization Admin group in AD) and nothing shows up in the EMC (no Server Configuration, Mailbox Configuration, nothing).  I do not even see the option to enter the Exchange license key. Help!  Note: This is running on Windows Standard Server 2012 if that makes any difference.
0
Comment
Question by:AegisIT1
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39212245
That usually means you don't have the permissions you think you do.
Exchange will hide what you don't have permissions to, so in this case nothing.
Try with another account.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
I Qasmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39212287
Add yourself to these groups

1)  Discovery management
2)  Server Management
3)  Delegated setup

and then check you are able to access the EMC
0