[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer cannot display webpage.  After 5 minutes but pings

Posted on 2013-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Ok I have a Windows xp machine that drops internet after 5 -10 minutes. It pings afterwards as well. I can restart and works good for 5 to 10 minutes.

I have ran

combofix
malwarebytes
spybot
tdsskiller

also advanced system care

had an old ca etrust program that was removed and still a few files hanging around but cannot remove startup link but the link location does not exist.
0
Comment
Question by:gpsocs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1500 total points
ID: 39211647
You can't see any web pages or just a particular one?  Have you tried a different browser?

What message do you get when the page(s) stops coming up?

Are you using a proxy?

What's the configuration of your network?  Is this a corporate environment, or home?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39211651
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39211694
I have reset and its with any browser IE Mozilla chrome.. no proxy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39211753
Any browser, and every site?  What about an https site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39225440
ended up being some firewall files that didnt uninstall... restore then revo uninstaller got it again the right way
0