Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Global Navigation Sub Menu stays on top

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-28
I have a SharePoint 2010 site with a custom master page which has recently started to have an issue it's sub-menu drop down navigation.  If you choose not to select an option or you accidentally hovered over the main nav and the drop down appears; it doesn't go away when mouse focus is lost nor does it go away if you click off of the area.

Often times the space that is supposed to house the sub menu will also turn to a giant empty white box.
0
Comment
Question by:LouSch7
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39212529
Hi,
can you please attach the generated HTML and the used (non-standard SharePoint) CSS and JS files?
It will be definitely something in regards to styles and/or Javascript.
Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39239901
Dropdown menus are enabled by the dynamic display variables of your masterpage.  Has your masterpage been modified recently? If so, you should be able to restore it from a prior version by selecting versions from the dropdown menu.
Also, ensure that your masterpage is checked in, published and that the published version is approved
0