Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer showing up as WAP

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
See attached image.

How would you go about finding out what and where this "HP Print 41 Laserjet 200" is and how to remove it?

There isnt such a machine in the building.

All other WAPS have been removed except for the two others showing.

Shared on a client machine somehow?

Thanks for any help you can give!
mystery-wap.png
0
Comment
Question by:CompassTech
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39211951
The signal is weak - maybe a neighbor.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39211958
Working on the signal strength...download INSSIDER - http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/

Follow the strength...closer you get the stronger the signal(as Johnny mentioned its only showing 2 bars currently - so might not be in your building at all)

That's how I'd start

Other ways - can you connect to it? Or is it secured? If you can connect to it, on some wifi client software it shows the 'active ap' and its ip address - so from there you can determine if its on your network at all...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39286436
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0