?
Solved

External SharePoint 2007 Site Redirecting to Unknown URL

Posted on 2013-05-31
9
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I have a Windows Server 2003 SP2 running SharePoint 2007.  

Up until two days ago, everything was fine.  Now, external users (not on our LAN) are unable to access the site.  It is redirecting to an unknown URL.  No one within our organization has made changes to the server or within SharePoint.

How to do I figure out where this redirection is originating?  (I checked with Network Solutions - where we registered our domain name - and our domain/DNS settings are accurate from their end.)

We've got 100's of users unable to reach our SP sites and I'm at a loss as to how to resolve this issue.  Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:SaraInAK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39212539
i was thinking going to the server and browse it locally to see if it redirect and at the same time have the fiddler installer to trap the http request and reply for 301/302

http://www.developer.com/lang/jscript/article.php/10939_3631066_2/Fiddler-Can-Make-Debugging-Easy.htm

also if exposed online, can try the this @ http://redirectdetective.com/ that is a free redirect checker that allows you to see the complete path a redirected URL goes through.

another is using firefox's firebug e.g.
Install FireBug, open firebug, goto the net tab, click on the "persist" option, enter your url
watch the list of urls fetched change. you'll see something like this for your example:

http://example.com/load/ 302 Moved temporarily
http://example.com/load/1/ 302 Moved temporarily
http://example.com/load/2/ 302 Moved temporarily
http://example.com/load/3/ 200 OK

If you select one of those and open it, you can get the headers which will show you exactly what was requested and what the response was. In particular you want to look at the Location header on the responses, as that tells your browser what to go load instead.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39212892
What do you mean exactly by being redirected to an unknown URL?  Is the actual URL changing in the browser?  Do you get the proper IP address when pinging the URL from the outside?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39212893
Do you have a public IP assigned to one of the web server NIC's?  Or are you doing a NAT at the router?  If a NAT, assure nothing changed here.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39214893
I just would follow the different connection points.
So start just (from external) with a traceroute to see, if it is targeted to your servers.
A trace should hit at least your firewall, if not, the external DNS is not correct.

Next point is your firewall. As the trace ends usually here, you may see the requests from extern on your firewall. The firewall should pass the traffic to sharepoint, so you can enable the IIS logs to see, if the requests reaches your server.

These tests are just to find out, where the requerst is rerouted into the wrong direction.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39214989
If the url redirected is intended based on the page logic developed then this is legit though that site is beyond your control. However if that is not intended and normally I try to dissuade that it should be disallow. Whitelisting maybe a means to block unvalidated redirection. Web application firewall helps a lot in protect ing web server..not traditional ips or firewall which are only for known ip, port and signature blacklisted,  those outside bypass those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraInAK
ID: 39227387
Thank you to all who responded.  As it turned out, another company misconfigured their server to use our IP address.  Evidently, that is permitted by our ISP.  I was able to get the ISP to turn off the other company's cable modem.  Very bizarre, but glad it's been resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraInAK
ID: 39230542
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for SaraInAK's comment #a39227387

for the following reason:

Unusual circumstance.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39227977
Just to check if the above advices has helped you also prior to closure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SaraInAK
ID: 39230543
Yes, thanks!
0