Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eth1  new

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
In a Vmware linux is there any way to add eth1  we have already eth0 with out shutting down the  database.
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39211803
Select the VM, Right Click the VM, Edit Settings, Add New Network Interface. (ensure you have VMware Tools installed), it's Hotplug
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39211821
If you have added etho1 already just restart network
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39212299
ok
0