Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP - Can't Apply GPOs and Event ID 5719

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
One domain, one DC -> Windows Server 2008 R2
DC is pointing to itself for primary DNS with no secondary DNS listed
Verified netlogon service is running on the DC
Client -> Windows XP SP3

The computer account was moved to a different OU this morning.  The computer had been disconnected for about 15 days or so prior to today.  Installed the GP Preferences client side extension for XP and then Group Policy Objects were applied to the OU that contains the computer.

I ran RSOP.msc on the client machine to see if the GPOs were applied.  The GPOs were not being applied and the following is the error message that RSOP.msc gave:

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
Note:  Due to the GP Core failure, none of the other Group Policy components processed their policy.  Consequently, status information for the other components is not available.

I checked the event viewer system log and there were numerous 5719 entries:

No Domain Controller is available for domain <MyDomain> due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. .

I ran IPCONFIG /all and verified that the machine was on the domain.  I then ran IPCONFIG /flushdns and IPCONFIG /registerdns followed by a reboot.  The GPOs still did not apply and the 5719 errors were still present.

I then reset the computer account: disconnected the machine from the domain, used Active Directory Users & Computers to reset the account, joined machine to domain, and restarted the machine.  The GPOs still did not apply and the 5719 errors are still there.

I ran nslookup <MyDC> from the client and it looked up the DC with no errors.  

The only other thing I can see on the client machine is an 8021 error:
The browser was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser <machine here>

I have another machine that was moved to a different OU and Group Policies were applied to that OU with no issues.

Any idea what is going on here?

Does anyone have any suggestions or ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TacomaVA
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 39211834
Check the DNS setting on the workstation.
can the workstation  ping the  DNS , and vise versa ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TacomaVA
ID: 39211841
The workstation can ping the DC (DNS) via IP address and name.  The DC (DNS) can ping the workstation via IP and name as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 2000 total points
ID: 39211847
You may want to give these a read,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938449

This applies to win7 and win server 2008R2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2459530
0