Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 store and update service background Intelligent Transfer Agent BITS

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-09
I can't get apps to install on Windows 8.  They will sit pending forever.  I narrowed it down I think to the Background Intelligent Transfer service not starting.  I can't get that to start.  I'm hoping that once that works I can get updates working as well as apps from the store.

Anyone have a clue?  Renaming the software whatever directory didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:hgkgsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39212632
Hi.

What error occurs if you try to start BITS?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39212947
Close all apps and then run this fixit


http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/2/4/F24D0C03-4181-4E5B-A23B-5C3A6B5974E3/apps.diagcab



Apply fixes ....Restart system and check.




Ded9
0