Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overwrite/Delete Existing Static NAT Entry

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have an old webserver (w2) that is being replaced by a group of webservers (w3, w4, w7, w8).

On my ASA the External Web Address for website "A" is mapped to the old web server.  
Ex:
static (dmz, outside) 67.x.x.x 10.x.x.x netmask 255.255.255.255

I need to change the internal address (in bold) to the new web server 10.y.y.y.

When I enter the changes into the ASA, of course, it returns an
Error-Mapped Address Conflict With Existing Static

As these sites are moved to the new servers (a gradual process) I'll need to continue to update these entries.  

How do I do this?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:CJones46
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TFortson514
ID: 39211919
What version of code are you running on your ASA?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 39211945
Remove the 10.x.x.x first:

no static (dmz, outside) 67.x.x.x 10.x.x.x netmask 255.255.255.255
static (dmz, outside) 67.x.x.x 10.y.y.y netmask 255.255.255.255
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39212711
...or log in to the ASA using ASDM and just edit the NAT rule.

You'll also need to edit the associated Access Rule to allow the traffic through the firewall, but I'm sure no-one else forgot that ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CJones46
ID: 39225275
Easy as pie.  Thanks!!
0