Solved

Where can I download a mass storage controller for a Western Digital Hard Drive?

Posted on 2013-05-31
8
875 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Good afternoon experts,

I have a Western Digital harddrive that inside an HP computer. When I attempt to install a fresh install of Windows 7 , the bios sees it ,but the install process is access for a mass storage controller driver. I have gone to western digital's site and looked up the model of the sata drive: WD5000AAJS and I simply cant find a controller. Shoud I put the drive in another machine and see if the storage controller is seen or would that be a waste of time?

What are your suggestions gentlemen?
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39211933
You're not looking for the Hard Drive driver, you're looking for the Motherboard's SATA Controller driver.  You may also want to look in BIOS for a a setting related to the hard drive that allows it to run in a "legacy" or "ide" mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:friendypritam
ID: 39211942
download Intel storage controller from intel site and slipstream it in windows installation DVD. To install this you need a third party software and a little bit lengthy process.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39211961
Drivers are the responsibility of the motherboard maker - HP in your case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39212125
Okay,
I think I get the gist of what you guys are saying , but what I want to know is:

If I find the mother make and model for the computer the drive is currently in will I be able to download the drivers from that motherboards site?

This a sata drive we are talking about . Why would I put it to legacy or ide mode if even if the bios supports it>?

I have heard of slipstreaming ,but am unfamiliar how to slipstream the downloaded Intel storage controller into a windows installation DVD or USB based install. What is the third party software you are reffering to and I dont mind lenghty,but is it difficult>
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39212265
You know, it might help if you posted the exact make and model of your computer...

> Why would I put it to legacy or ide mode if even if the bios supports it
You've probably got it set to RAID or some other setting that Windows 7 doesn't have built in drivers for.  By setting it to an older / compatible mode with standard SATA devices, you can install Windows.  Then you can download the CORRECT driver packages from HP and once those are loaded, you should be able to change the BIOS setting back to whatever you were using.  (It's actually rather odd in my experience that you're having this problem... thinking about it, the only reasonable way you would (assuming the hard drive is in good condition) is if the BIOS was set to RAID and the RAID controller chipset is new enough so as not to be included in Win7).

One thing - I have had a 2TB drive that flaked out (seagate) - a wipe of the drive using DBAN resolved the issue, but when I was trying to install Windows and even when attaching the drive as a secondary drive in other systems, Disk Management and Windows Setup failed to see it even though BIOS did).  I'd be surprised if this is your problem if this is a new drive, but I have seen this issue and it's worth noting... IDEALLY you'll try ANOTHER disk in the system to confirm it's the controller driver and NOT a bad drive.

Re: Slipstreaming - I think that was bad advice.  In XP, it made sense... in Win7, it would be a LENGTHY process creating a new CD and using the Windows Automated Installation Kit to inject the drivers into the media - OR you might be able to use a third party product like vlite, but that's not a supported method and besides, you need the drivers to do this - if you have the drivers, why wouldn't you just have setup read them off a flash drive when prompted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39212414
Leew.

that's wonderful information. I will check on the make and model and re-check the bios. The Hard drive is brand new. Stay tuned...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39212454
Leew,

The Make and model of the machine is a Dell  OptiPlex 745 and the only ATA controller driver on the Dell Website was:

!
Does this help? I tried both legacy and normal on the bios setting and extracted the file that I downloaded and pointed it to a USB drive that I put it on, but still no hit.

Help!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39212457
Leew , Leew, Leew,

It worked.  I extracted the controller and returned the setting back to normal instead of legacy and viola. THanks man
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…

739 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question