Solved

Chart help, labeling axis

Posted on 2013-05-31
11
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
Experts,

I am need to get the lable in the attached to be on the Y axis.  

Maybe this is not that difficult but I do not know how to do this.  

thank you

please see attached.
Ratings-Banks-test.xls
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 450 total points
ID: 39212767
There are a couple of tricks in doing this but the quickest is to create a text box for the labels you want on the Y axis and have an opaque background on that box. This will hide the values on the chart to the ones you want.

It becomes quite fiddly to do it another way.

On a plus side I believe that Excel 2013 has the option to edit the Y axis easily with whatever values you want.

I've attached a file with the example text box I mentioned. You'll just need to modify your table in a way that you find appealing.
Ratings-Banks-test.xls
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 50 total points
ID: 39213100
As Rartemass explained, doing this is "fiddly." I'd actually call it more a PITA. :-)

Regardless, Jon Peltier has posted good instructions to do this task: http://peltiertech.com/Excel/Charts/Y_CategoryAxis.html  Basically you create a dummy series and label it. You will want Rob Bovey's chart labeler add-in also. There's a link to it on Jon's page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39213190
OK I see the text box.  I think that is a temporary solution but I was looking for some other way around a text box.  The data will continually change and I want the graph to move dynamically with the data in the table.  


I downloaded the XY labeler that labels axis but I dont think it is a solution.  I am not too familiar with it though.
http://www.appspro.com/Utilities/ChartLabeler.htm

i also tried to add a secondary axis but the letters dont plot...excel turn the letters (AA+ / Aa1) into numbers so it seems impossible to plot letters along the axis.  

What do you suggest now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39213209
Echo, didnt see your post.  sorry.  I am checking out the page now.  will revert.  It is seems like a PITA then I am sure it will be difficult for me.  

thanks....will come back soon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39213227
It might not be quite as difficult as you might expect. Rob's labeler will make it easier -- good that you have that already. Hopefully the example XLS file on the page will also help.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39213249
oh boy that is diabolically confusing.  Maybe you can take a crack at it.  I have blown a fuse trying to apply to my data set.  I downloaded the zip file and looked at it but it is a hard read and not so user friendly to a low level user at least in my opinion.  

thank you.  i might have to end up applying the text box trick from Rartemass.  I wish I had 2013.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39213366
Ah, unfortunately I don't have time to play with this much today and my quick attempt proved that this way is more than just "fiddly" with your specific chart data! I think I'd go with Rartemass's textbox for this one.

Apologies -- didn't mean to derail you or anything by suggesting that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 39214434
Echos solution is one possibility but is tricky as specified. In the short term I don't think Excel can do what you require. Excel 2013 may provide the answers but before that...
The issue is mainly what you want for the labels, the combination alphanumeric and slashes stuff Excel up.
Sorry but the doesn't seem to be a good answer for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39214438
thank you.  I will go with the text box method from rartemass...and hopefully will get 2013 sometime soon!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39214528
Totally agree, Rartemass.

Just as an aside, Excel 2013 won't do what you need, pdvsa. It does have an easier-to-access text option for the X-axis, but not for the Y (scale) axis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39214569
oh I see.   darnit. thank you though...
0