Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change linked table from Access database backend to SQL Server Database

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
So I have an access application that has a front end and a back end. The front end is the application and a bunch of linked tables to the Back End access database.

Ive replicated the back end Access Database exactly the same way as it is in Access, in SQL server.

All i need to do is change the linked tables to lookup the SQL database instead of the Access database back end.

I understand the connection has to be different since we are going to an ODBC connection now.

any help please?

thanks,
Vinnie
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39212283
I think you just take the existing Access database away, create an ODBC instance for SQL Server, and tell the Access front-end to refresh the links. It'll complain and should offer you the chance of selecting the link again in order to repair the break. Instead, give it the SQL Server destination.

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212786
So you already have your SQL Server up and running, and your data has been transferred?

If so, the simplest way to handle this is to remove your existing links and recreate them. You didn't mention the version of Access you're using, but if it's 2010 then you do this through the External Data ribbon group, in the Import and Link section. Select "ODBC Database", and then follow the prompts to create your links. If you already have a DSN created for the database you can use that, or you can create a new one (generally it's best to create a Machine Data Source rather than a File Data Source).

Once you do that, you can then select the Tables you wish to link, and Access will recreate the links for you. Note that Access will prefix the table names with the schema, so if you use the default "dbo" schema you'll end up with tables like "dbo_Employee" and "dbo_Customer". You'd need to remove the prefix and underscore in order for your tables to function correctly.

Also, in general you'll have to do some cleanup when moving over to SQL Server. See these articles for converting over to SQL Server:

http://www.fmsinc.com/tpapers/index.html - the SQL Server Papers section
http://www.jstreettech.com/cartgenie/pg_developerDownloads.asp - The Best of Both Worlds
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BAKADY
ID: 39234390
how do the application gets the data from access-db, with vba?
otherwise, you need to use linked tables in access
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damixa
ID: 39267016
great, thanks
0