Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sub Network within an existing network?

Posted on 2013-05-31
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I am working out of a friend's house who has their own network. The current set up is: cable modem goes to my friend's router (an Airport) then a cat5 plugs into the wall jack to supply the wired network through out the house. I am in a separate part of the house away from the current router setup.

What I want to do is plug my router into the wall and have my own sub network where i can use my own DHCP server for my devices.

How can I do this without his DHCP server trying to compete with mine for addressing?

I hope that makes sense!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathong
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39212043
How is the rest of the house supplied?  Is there a switch somewhere in the home?
 
Existing:  cable modem to router to switch to rest of building

If the cable modem has multiple ports (most do now)

New: cable modem to router 1 and router 2 that each go to a switch that goes to different locations of building

That should isolate the two segments almost completly

A very basic drawing is attached.
ee-multi.vsd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39212053
Hey Pony,

The coax comes from the wall in their office, into the modem (only one ethernet port and one USB port on back), which then connects to their Airport (router). Then I have an ethernet cable going from the Airport to the network jack in the wall which goes to a switch in the data closet located in the laundry room. That switch distributes to the rest of the wired jacks in the house, including my office.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39212066
I see - I missed that it was a cable modem and not a DSL modem - my mistake.  DSL comes with 4-6 ethernet ports usually now.

Is the switch a managed switch?

Answer: yes?

Create 2 VLAN's on the switch, one for the port that goes to your office and one for the ports to the rest of the house.

This solution will isolate your network from the rest of the house.

You could put your router after the switch however it isn't necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39212072
How do I know if its managed, and if it is how do I set up the vlan?

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39212083
Its actually a netgear ProSafe VPN Firewall. Model FVS318

If at all possible, i dont want to change any thing on his gear.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212106
Atually, you should be able to just plug in your router and it will get it's address through DHCP on his network. It will then supply your equipment with it's assigned DHCP string which you can manipulate.

The issue with this set up is that once your traffic leaves your router it will be in the same network as the rest of the building.  

It really comes down to how secure you need to make your network
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39212113
Oh really? His router will assign my router an address, but nothing past my router?


Im not concerned about security at all.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39212706
Yep, pony10us is correct.  Just plug in your router and it will get an IP address from the Airport.  It won't give addresses to anything on your side of the router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39216335
Thank you very much for your time!
0