[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Failed to Upgrade (space issue)

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
We are running SharePoint 2010 and are using SQL Express.  We just started running into space issues and are planning on converting to full version of SQL. However, in the midst of having space issues we tried running the Update WIzard and it is unable to finish.  Erroring out and here is the error....

 Could not allocate space for object 'sys.syscolpars'.'clst' in database 'WSS_Content' because the 'PRIMARY' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.

Is there a way to free up space (we can't get the site to come up so we can delete files.


The entire error log:

[OWSTIMER] [SPUpgradeSession] [INFO] [5/31/2013 4:55:09 PM]: SPContentDatabase Name=WSS_Content
[OWSTIMER] [SPUpgradeSession] [5/31/2013 4:55:09 PM]: Upgrade [SPContentDatabase Name=WSS_Content] failed.
[OWSTIMER] [SPUpgradeSession] [INFO] [5/31/2013 4:55:09 PM]: SPContentDatabase Name=WSS_Content
[OWSTIMER] [SPUpgradeSession] [5/31/2013 4:55:09 PM]: Exception: Could not allocate space for object 'sys.syscolpars'.'clst' in database 'WSS_Content' because the 'PRIMARY' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.
[OWSTIMER] [SPUpgradeSession] [INFO] [5/31/2013 4:55:09 PM]: SPContentDatabase Name=WSS_Content
[OWSTIMER] [SPUpgradeSession] [5/31/2013 4:55:09 PM]:    at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteNonQueryTds(String methodName, Boolean async)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.InternalExecuteNonQuery(DbAsyncResult result, String methodName, Boolean sendToPipe)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Utilities.SqlSession.ExecuteNonQuery(SqlCommand command)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPStoredProcedureVerifier.CreateUserDefinedDatabaseFunction(String name, String content)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPStoredProcedureVerifier.RefreshAll()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPContentDatabaseSequence.Upgrade()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.Upgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
[OWSTIMER] [SPUpgradeSession] [INFO] [5/31/2013 4:55:12 PM]: No context object
[OWSTIMER] [SPUpgradeSession] [5/31/2013 4:55:12 PM]: Upgrade Timer job is exiting due to exception: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Could not allocate space for object 'sys.syscolpars'.'clst' in database 'WSS_Content' because the 'PRIMARY' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteNonQueryTds(String methodName, Boolean async)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.InternalExecuteNonQuery(DbAsyncResult result, String methodName, Boolean sendToPipe)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Utilities.SqlSession.ExecuteNonQuery(SqlCommand command)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPStoredProcedureVerifier.CreateUserDefinedDatabaseFunction(String name, String content)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPStoredProcedureVerifier.RefreshAll()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPContentDatabaseSequence.Upgrade()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.Upgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPPersistedUpgradableObject.Upgrade(Boolean recursively)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPContentDatabase.Upgrade(Boolean recursively)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.ReflexiveUpgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.Upgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPPersistedUpgradableObject.Upgrade(Boolean recursively)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.ReflexiveUpgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.Upgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPPersistedUpgradableObject.Upgrade(Boolean recursively)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.ReflexiveUpgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.Upgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPPersistedUpgradableObject.Upgrade(Boolean recursively)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.ReflexiveUpgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.Upgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPPersistedUpgradableObject.Upgrade(Boolean recursively)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.ReflexiveUpgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.Upgrade(Object o, Boolean bRecurse)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPUpgradeJobDefinition.Execute(Guid targetInstanceId)


Anyone have an answer?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCHCAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1200 total points
ID: 39212885
What version of SQL Express?  How large is the content database?  Is the physical disk actually out of space?  If not, you could potentially upgrade to Express 2008 R2 (or 2012), which will increase the db limit to 10 GB.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 300 total points
ID: 39214887
You may install a SQL management console on a machine and try to shrink the database.
Maybe this creates enough space to make the update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BCHCAdmin
ID: 39226689
Had to do a force upgrde and then once we were back up and going we upgraded to R2 to get the 10GB limit.
0