Solved

Where are the configuration files for those virtual ips

Posted on 2013-05-31
16
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have a server with some virtual ips setup. But when I tried to find the configuration files like "ifcfg-eth0:2", I couldn't find them.

Could anybody help me to find the configuration files for these vips?

thanks.
vip-nic-file2.jpg
vip-nic-file.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39212107
Can you post the output for ifconfig?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39212148
[root@elysium network-scripts]# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 84:2B:2B:77:D7:B1
          inet addr:10.10.4.28  Bcast:10.10.7.255  Mask:255.255.252.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:680551096 errors:0 dropped:723 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:972187296 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:163122546738 (151.9 GiB)  TX bytes:1171111914888 (1.0 TiB)
          Interrupt:25 Memory:da000000-da012800

eth0:2    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 84:2B:2B:77:D7:B1
          inet addr:10.10.4.26  Bcast:10.10.7.255  Mask:255.255.252.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:25 Memory:da000000-da012800

eth0:3    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 84:2B:2B:77:D7:B1
          inet addr:10.10.4.66  Bcast:10.10.7.255  Mask:255.255.252.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:25 Memory:da000000-da012800

eth0:4    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 84:2B:2B:77:D7:B1
          inet addr:10.10.4.65  Bcast:10.10.7.255  Mask:255.255.252.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:25 Memory:da000000-da012800

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 84:2B:2B:77:D7:B2
          inet addr:10.0.5.10  Bcast:10.0.5.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:20807307743 errors:0 dropped:1332 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:15255234594 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:29080557994113 (26.4 TiB)  TX bytes:7291012398630 (6.6 TiB)
          Interrupt:26 Memory:dc000000-dc012800

eth1:1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 84:2B:2B:77:D7:B2
          inet addr:169.254.150.145  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:26 Memory:dc000000-dc012800

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:290512531 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:290512531 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:112853771502 (105.1 GiB)  TX bytes:112853771502 (105.1 GiB)

[root@elysium network-scripts]#
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 375 total points
ID: 39212175
Try searching in /etc/sysconfig/networking/. Or use locate / find.

locate eth0:2
find /etc -name 'ifcfg-eth0:2'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39212210
It returns nothing:


[root@elysium network-scripts]# locate eth0:2
[root@elysium network-scripts]# find /etc -name 'ifcfg-eth0:2'
[root@elysium network-scripts]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39212211
It doesn't have any files under the path you gave to me.

[root@elysium networking]# ls -alt
total 16
drwxr-xr-x 10 root root 4096 Feb  1 10:09 ..
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root 4096 May  2  2011 .
drwxr-xr-x  3 root root 4096 May  2  2011 profiles
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root 4096 Dec 27  2010 devices
[root@elysium networking]# pwd
/etc/sysconfig/networking
[root@elysium networking]#
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39212293
What distro is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39212311
it's Oracle Linux 5.3
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 375 total points
ID: 39213938
Do you know how are the vips are setup? Have you look at the ifcfg-eth0/eth1 files?

Try grep all files and display the files.
grep -lrs 'eth0:2' /*

Open in new window

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39215071
Here is the content in ifcfg-etho:

# Intel Corporation 82541GI Gigabit Ethernet Controller
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
HWADDR=00:14:22:0D:7F:5D
IPADDR=10.10.4.29
NETMASK=255.255.252.0
ONBOOT=yes


Here is hte content in ifcfg-eth1
[root@tartarus network-scripts]# vi ifcfg-eth1
# Intel Corporation 82541GI Gigabit Ethernet Controller
DEVICE=eth1
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=10.0.5.255
HWADDR=00:14:22:0D:7F:5E
IPADDR=10.0.5.11
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=10.0.5.0
ONBOOT=yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39215074
I found the following information in the master IP list excel sheet for the enterprise.
Elysium-vip                              10.10.4.26            Virtual IP for Elysium
Elysium                                      10.10.4.28            Oracle db RAC Node 1 /Elysium Server

cerberus.minkagroup.net      10.10.4.65            RAC SCAN IP's  for Elysium DB server
cerberus.minkagroup.net      10.10.4.66            RAC SCAN IP's  for Elysium DB server
cerberus.minkagroup.net      10.10.4.67            RAC SCAN IP's  for Tarturas DB Server


It looks like 10.10.4.65 and 10.10.4.66 are RAC SCAN IPs. The problem is where I can find their configuration files.

eth0:3    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 84:2B:2B:77:D7:B1
          inet addr:10.10.4.66  Bcast:10.10.7.255  Mask:255.255.252.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:25 Memory:da000000-da012800

eth0:4    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 84:2B:2B:77:D7:B1
          inet addr:10.10.4.65  Bcast:10.10.7.255  Mask:255.255.252.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:25 Memory:da000000-da012800


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39215118
Have you try the grep  I suggested above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39215188
still running.
it's a oracle database server, I don't knwo why it takes so long.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39216583
It might a while because it is searching the entire file system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39216810
[root@elysium ~]# grep -lrs 'eth0:2' /*

grep: line too long
[root@elysium ~]#
[root@elysium ~]#


It couldn't find anything. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 125 total points
ID: 39217222
Maybe you should try it the Oracle way.  It seems like it may not be stored in a plain text file.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/rac.112/e16794/admin.htm#BABGJADH
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 375 total points
ID: 39217448
Looks like your grep blows up, try adding -I to ignore binary files.

You can start within orahome because it takes a long time (can be days) depends on your filesystem size.

grep -Ilrs 'eth0:2' /*

Open in new window

0