Solved

DHCP gets IP but not Name Servers

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have a DHCP server scope setup for a particular vlan.  When clients boot from that vlan, they recieve  correct address, subnet mask, domain name & wins server IP'ss for that vlan.  However, the clients are not getting receiving the 005 Name Servers as specified in the Scope options.  When I type ipconfig /all on a client, there's no listing of a DNS server.  Why would IP work, but not Name Server scope?

The dhcp server is running 2003 SR2
Client is XP
0
Comment
Question by:Edmonds_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 200 total points
ID: 39212249
You probably have the options set at the scope level rather than the server level.  Try going one option down (from scope options you should see server options) and setting your Name Servers.  That, and they may already be set there.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 200 total points
ID: 39214310
The correct option for DNS server is 006, not 005 !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Edmonds_IT
ID: 39216440
Thanks guys!  That was it exactly!
0