Solved

Dell 1900 PE with SAS Raid 10 (4 drives)

Posted on 2013-05-31
8
546 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have inherited a Dell 1900 Power Edge server, configured with a SAS Raid 10 and have lost a disk drive (I purchased and installed a new 300gig SCSI drive ... identical size, and speed) But upon reboot into the Raid controller it does not see the new drive. I then allowed a full boot into windows 2003 and the open manage software package sees the drive but only provides  options to "clear" which would remove the data (no problem as it is new and not yet included in the Raid) or establish it as a global hot spare.  Do I need to allow the "clear" command to execute?
Or should I look for a RAID storage manager to install?
I usually order my servers with Raid and a hot spare. Changing these are a piece of cake compared to removing a cage to even get at the HD!
Any assistance in which direction I need to follow would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:djfl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39212182
You got to go into the raid bios and import the new disk into the array.

If this was hot swap,all you would have had to do was plug it in while it was still up and it would have rebuilt automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djfl
ID: 39212184
When I first went to raid bios I didn't see any prompts to import, but will look again on Monday.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39212220
There should be a disk listing and the new one should say foreign,you select the raid set and import the foreign disk into the degraded array.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 200 total points
ID: 39212321
You must do all work Live that is the purpose for hot swap drives.
Making changes while the system is offline could lead to data loss/corruption.

You should have openmanage administrator that you can use to see which drive is seen as failed.


Presumably when you booted the system you were prompted with an alert that dealt with the drive and you had the option to continue or go into setup.

Look at logical volume to see what it reports.
You migh have to add this new drive into the hot spare pool and let the system process it.

The other possibility that while it is a 300GB sas drive, it might have a capacity smaller than the other disk and because of that it can not join the Array.

Compare the model you have versus the one you added.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39215489
I maintain two Dell 1900 Power Edge servers and they both use SAS drives, not SCSI. Install dell's open manage application. It will allow you to import the foreign drive. If you can't do it, the drive out and verify it matches the other drives.

You can also get the other drive specs using the open manage app. It will provide the model, SN, capacity and other attributes of each drive attached to the raid controller/Perc card of the PE 1900.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 200 total points
ID: 39216652
"Or should I look for a RAID storage manager to install?"

No, RSM is not for servers; you will need OMSA.

DO NOT IMPORT.  If the disk is new to this array and is showing foreign, you will corrupt your entire array if you import it.  If the drive does not begin to rebuild automatically, then you need to assign it as a hot-spare.  You can do this in either the Physical Disks screen (Global) or in the Virtual Disks screen (Dedicated).  If the disk is showing as Foreign in the Physical Disks screen, then you must first CLEAR the foreign configuration (not the same as the clear option in the dropdown for that disk) ... you clear it by going to Storage, PERC, Information/Configuration, and Foreign/Clear from the dropdown menu of Available Tasks for the controller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djfl
ID: 39217400
Excellent work all... The RAID has been brought back to full operation and my data is still intact. The key was the addition of it to the hot spare pool. Once seen the re-build was automatically detected as required.  Thank You All !!!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39217449
For future reference, never ever ever ever pull and replace a failed drive in a hot-swap system while the system is off.
Dell's setup is that it detects the pulling of a failed drive and sees a newly inserted drive as a replacement.
Have nor recently worked with HP (insight management tool) nor IBM (director), but when I did, HP required that the drive be first marked as being repalced. Then when a new is inserted it triggers the rebuild.
The only time to pull a set of drive while a system is off, on a dell, is when you are looking to transplant the server. I.e. you had build one in development.  now it is ready to go production. You have identical (HW) systems in development and production.
While the system is off in development. You pull and label each member of a raid Volume and their position.  You can then insert them in the correct position into the production server. During bootup, while the drives are not inserted, clear the controlle's configuration. Insert the drives, and load the configuration from the drives into the controller.  The system should boot up and you need only make changes to the IP unless the development environment mimicked the production (IP wise)
Then you can insert the other drives that will be used by the controller to rebuild each raid group. once the transition is complete, you can reclaim the production server for other purposes or, you can replace the drives that you tool to maintain a mirror of the server in production for testing purposes. You must carefully manage the licensing issues.
0